© 2019 by Matt Steinberg.

DIRECTING EXPERIENCE

 

A VERY HAPPY SCRAPPY SACKLER FAMILY THANKSGIVING - DARE Festival/Shoreditch Town Hall

TUMULUS - Soho Theatre

CHECK-IN/CHECK-OUT - VAULT Festival

STOCKWELL RISING (curated by Sonya Hale) - Outside Edge Theatre Company

BULL (by Mike Bartlett) - Identity School of Acting (IDSA)

CYMBELINE - LSDA and School Tour

TUMULUS (by Christopher A. Adams) - VAULT Festival

DINO (by Mike Billington) - Etcetera Theatre

NEW GENERATION ARTISTS CONCERT** - Iford Arts/Oliver Gooch, Conductor

ATLANTIC SHEEP (by Christopher A. Adams) - New Diorama Theatre

SHAKESPEARE PROJECT - LSDA and School Tour

ROBERTO ZUCCO - Identity School of Acting (IDSA)

PIECES OF RAVENHILL - Identity School of Acting (IDSA)

STAND FAST (by Michael Chappell) - Theatre503/Rapid Write Response

SAVED (by Kokil Issac) - Theatre503/Rapid Write Response

CYMBELINE - LSDA and School Tour

THE BEAUX’ STRATAGEM - Clifftown Theatre/East 15 ( BA Acting and Combat)

THE BALLAD OF SEXUAL DEPENDENCY: A BRECHT CABARET - East 15 ( BA Acting)

I WISH I WAS YOUNG - R&D WORKSHOP (by Phil Ormrod) - Southwark Playhouse

MEASURE FOR MEASURE - LSDA and School Tour

$<0RP!0 (by Kevin Kautzman) - Theatre503/ObamAmerica Festival

TROUT STANLEY (by Claudia Dey)  - Southwark Playhouse

CREATION - (by Christopher A. Adams) Young Vic Theatre/Freshworks

MATZO BALL (co-director/dramaturge) - Lyric Hammersmith Studio

CHEKHOV’S THE BEAR (weeklong development project) - Traum Theatre at Out of Joint

ART AND SCOPE (workshop/staged reading) - Tarragon Theatre Toronto

PRIME TARGETS - Toronto Fringe Festival

 

ASSISTANT DIRECTING EXPERIENCE

 

MITRIDATE, RE DI PONTO - Observing Director - Royal Opera House/Graham Vick

LA BOHÈME** - Assistant Director - Iford Arts/Christopher Cowell

MANON LESCAUT - Observing Director - Royal Opera House/Jonathan Kent

SHOW 6 (by Mark Ravenhill) - Assistant Director - Lyric Hammersmith/Caroline Steinbeis

THE MERCHANT’S CONTRACTS (R&D) - Assistant Director - Lyric Hammersmith/Nicolas Stemann

BREEDERS (by Ben Ockrent) - Assistant Director - St. James Theatre/ Tamara Harvey

WOYZECK*** - Assistant Director - Lyric Hammersmith/ Sean Holmes

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE*** - Assistant Director - Lyric Hammersmith/ Sean Holmes

A TIME TO REAP (by Anna Wakulik) - Assistant Director - The Royal Court/ Caroline Steinbeis

NEW PLAYS FROM GEORGIA AND UKRAINE (staged reading series )- Assistant Director -  The Royal Court/ Simon Godwin, Richard Twyman, Caroline Steinbeis

MEASURE FOR MEASURE (workshop) - Assistant - Actor’s Centre/ Joe Hill-Gibbins

TOP GIRLS (2012 Tour) - Observing Director - Out of Joint/ Max Stafford-Clark

ROMEO AND JULIET - Assistant Director - Canadian Stage Company/ Vikki Anderson

 

ACTING EXPERIENCE (Selected Credits 1996-2012)

 

UK THEATRE

 

THE SLUTS OF SUTTON DRIVE - The Mailman - Finborough/Rebecca Atkinson-Lord

ALL NEW PEOPLE (by Zach Braff) - Voice Over - Duke of York’s/ Peter DuBois

INK (rehearsed reading) - Cotton - Tristan Bates/Robyn Winfield-Smith

THE CATCH (workshop) - Leadwell - Ovalhouse Theatre/ Tom Hughes

A RESPECTABLE WEDDING - The Friend - Waterloo East Theatre/ Penny Cliff

LYNCHBERG (rehearsed reading) - James - Icarus Theatre/Will Maynard

YERMA (workshop) - Juan - The Tell/ Penny Cliff

 

STRATFORD SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL   

 

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Ensemble - Stratford Festival/ David Grindley

BARTHOLOMEW FAIR - Littlewit - Stratford Festival/ Antoni Cimolino 

JULIUS CAESAR - Ensemble - Stratford Festival/ James MacDonald 

RICHARD III - Richard - Stratford Festival/ Martha Henry

PROVOK’D WIFE - Mr. Treble - Stratford Festival/ Stephen Ouimette 

 

AMERICAN THEATRE     

 

RICHARD III (w/ John Turturro) - Ensemble - Classic Stage Company/ Barry Edelstein 

VOLPONE (w/ F. Murray Abraham) - Ensemble - Classic Stage Company/ Michael Sexton

DONNA MORELLI - Dave - Ensemble Studio Theatre/ Emma Griffin

BABY STEPS - Shawn - Rattlestick Theatre/ JD Carter 

THE WARS (workshop) - Stuart - Dodgers Studios/ Dennis Garnhum 

LOUD - Gergo - Threshold Theatre/ Pam Billig

THE HONEYMAKERS - Skinhead - Ensemble Studio Theatre/ Tom Rowan 

ARDEN OF FAVERSHAM - Ensemble - Classic Stage Company/ Erica Schmidt 

NIGHTHAWKS - Server - HB Playwrights Theatre/ Edith Acker 

HAVE YOU MET MY BROTHER - Anthony - Namesake Festival/ Emmanuel Boccieri 

KING LEAR - Cornwall - York Shakespeare Company/ Seth Duerr 

TIMON OF ATHENS - Apemantus - York Shakespeare Company/ Seth Duerr 

KING JOHN - Lewis - Doppelgang Productions/ Ian Marshall

 

CANADIAN THEATRE  

 

THE GOAT - Billy - Neptune Theatre/ Dean Gabourie 

HALLAJ (workshop) - Young Hallaj - Tarragon Theatre/ Soheil Parsa 

ART IS A CUPBOARD - Vevedensky - The Sweat Company/ Geoffrey Pounsett 

WAITING - Lead Actor - Soulpepper Theatre/ Martha Burns 

THE COUNTRY WIFE - Mr. Pinchwife - Crescent Productions/ Ross Turvey 

THE BEGGAR'S OPERA - Walt Dreary - Arbor Oak Trio/ Lawrence Bekwith 

 

FILM AND TELEVISION   

 

KICK ASS 2 - Mr. Radical - Universal & Marv Films/ Jeff Wadlow

DIRTY WORK - Young Mitch - MGM/ Bob Saget 

THE BEST YEARS - Darryl (Recurring) - N Network (MTV)/ various directors 

TRUE CONFESSIONS OF A STARLET - Actor - Lifetime Network/ Tim Matheson 

DEGRASSI: The New Generation - Admin. Officer - Epitome Pictures/ Phil Earnshaw 

THE GREEN DOOR - Paramedic - Foundry Films/ Semi Chellas

TROJAN HORSE - Assistant Editor - CBC/ Charles Biname 

HOLY CANNOLI - Will (Lead) - Monotone Films/ Stephen Mavilla 

OFF THE TRACKS - Dave - Humber Pictures/ Sonia Hosko 

ALL THE TIME IN THE WORLD - The Man - York Films/ JM McNab 

 

COMMERCIALS

 

HARVEY’S - Lead - Canadian National Broadcast

ROGERS HOME SOLUTIONS - Lead - Canadian National Broadcast

ONTARIO GAMING SOLUTIONS - Lead - Canadian Regional Broadcast          

 

TEACHING EXPERIENCE

 

IDENTITY SCHOOL OF ACTING (IDSA)

• Text Analysis and Scene Study - Intermediate and Beginner Courses

 

LONDON SCHOOL OF DRAMATIC ART (LSDA)

• Text Analysis and Historical Research - Advanced Diploma

• Acting Technique (Hagen Object Exercises) - Foundation Courses

• Acting Shakespeare - Part-time Courses

• Acting Through Scene Study - Acting Summer School

ARTS EDUCATION EXPERIENCE

 

SHAKESPEARE SCHOOLS FESTIVAL – Workshop Facilitator and Venue Director

• Responsible for delivering workshops for primary and secondary school students to develop skills for performing 30 minute versions of Shakespeare’s plays and assisting teachers with technical rehearsals in mid-sized venues.

 

THE STRATFORD FESTIVAL (Canada) – Artist Educator

• Organised and ran drama workshops in schools for North America’s equivalent of the RSC.

 

RELATED THEATRE EXPERIENCE

OUTSIDE EDGE THEATRE COMPANY – Artistic Director and CEO

•    Responsible for the artistic programming and organisational management of the UK’s only theatre  company and participatory arts charity focused on addiction.

•    Develop and deliver a vision and strategy for the Board of Trustees that ensures the highest quality productions for audiences and impactful workshops for participants.

CLORE LEADERSHIP PROGRAMME – SHORT COURSE*                       

•    Two-week residential providing intensive training in the essential knowledge and skills required by cultural leaders today.

 

LYRIC HAMMERSMITH READERS GROUP

• Member of monthly group chaired by Simon Stephens that meets to discuss new writing and classic scripts under consideration for the theatre’s programming.

ROYAL COURT INTERNATIONAL DEPARTMENT

• Provided administrative and creative assistance for a series of staged readings for new plays from Georgia and Ukraine. Duties included support for casting, producing and literary activities, in addition to assisting directors.

 

YOUNG VIC GENESIS DIRECTORS NETWORK

• Organised, facilitated and moderated events for Young Vic directors, including panel discussions for International Directors Working in the UK, Producing International Scripts and Collaborations, and a workshop for Dyslexic directors on The Neuroscience of Creativity.

 

TRAINING

 

YOUNG VIC THEATRE’S DIRECTING AND DESIGNING OPERA WORKSHOP (London)

Joe Hill-Gibbins

 

ROYAL OPERA HOUSE/YOUNG VIC THEATRE’S INTRODUCTION TO OPERA DIRECTING (London)

Amy Lane, Richard Jones, Bijan Sheibani and Richard Hetherington

BARBICAN CENTRE (London)

Thomas Ostermeier, Grzegorz Jarzyna, Katie Mitchell

 

LIVING PICTURES PRODUCTIONS (London)

Ian Rickson, Bijan Sheibani, Joe Hill-Gibbins, Elen Bowman

 

STRATFORD FESTIVAL’S BIRMINGHAM CONSERVATORY FOR CLASSICAL THEATRE TRAINING (Canada)

Martha Henry, Stephen Ouimette, Janine Pearson, David Latham 

 

SHAKESPEARE'S GLOBE, LONDON (The International Actor’s Fellowship)****

Patsy Rodenberg, Glynn MacDonald, Tim Walker, Giles Block, Jan Hayden Rowles

 

PROFESSIONAL ACTORS LAB (Toronto)

David Rotenberg (Film and Television Technique)

 

ACTOR’S CENTER (New York City)

Olympia Dukakis, Charles Tuthill, Rosemary Tichler

 

HB STUDIO – FULL TIME PROGRAM (New York City)

Uta Hagen, William Carden, Carol Rosenfeld, Carol Goodheart

 

NEW YORK SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL/PUBLIC THEATER (Shakespeare Lab)

Ron Van Lieu, Michael Cumpsty, Deb Hecht, Kate Wilson, John Dias, J. Steven White

 

AWARDS AND HONORS

 

ORIGINS AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL WORK - VAULT FESTIVAL (2018)

LEADERS BURSARY (FULL SUPPORT) – CLORE LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION (2018)*

GRANTS FOR THE ARTS (£10,000 production funding for TUMULUS) - ARTS COUNCIL ENGLAND (2017)

NEW GENERATION ARTIST - IFORD ARTS (2017) **

GRANTS FOR THE ARTS (£15,000 production funding for TROUT STANLEY) – ARTS COUNCIL ENGLAND (2013)

JOHN FERNALD AWARD FOR EMERGING DIRECTORS – EQUITY CHARITABLE TRUST UK (2013)***

TYRONE GUTHRIE AWARD – THE STRATFORD FESTIVAL (2009)

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER AWARD – SHAKESPEARE’S GLOBE CENTRE CANADA (2007)****

 

EDUCATION

 

B.A. (Hons) THE UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO - English and Philosophy Specialist with High Distinction (2006-11)

• SAMUEL JAMES STUBBS AWARD SCHOLARSHIP – UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO (2011)

• DEAN’S LIST – UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO (2006-11)